Awards and Achievements

2011 Awards

SuperSam (Made in October 2011)
Official Selection for the 2012 Little Big Shots International Film Festival
Winner of “Best Film” for the 2011 Adelaide Kids Film Festival

Where’s Walter (Made in August 2011)
Official Selection for the 2012  Little Big Shots International Film Festival
Shortlisted for Tropfest Jr 2012

Kat the Karate Queen (Made in October 2011)
Official Selection for the 2012 Little Big Shots International Film Festival

The Truth About Max (Made in November 2011)
Official Selection for 2013 Kidz Flicks, the Sydney International Festival of Films by Children 

2012 Awards

Kat the Karate Queen (Made in October 2011)
Official Selection for the 2012 Little Big Shots International Film Festival

We Can’t Live Without (Made in June 2012)
Official Selection for the 2012 Adelaide Kids Film Festival
Official Selection for 2013 Kidz Flicks, the Sydney International Festival of Films by Children
Official Selection for the 2014 Making Movies Filmfeest (Belgium)

Lost the Musical (Made in October 2012)
Official Selection for the 2012 Adelaide Kids Film Festival
Winner “Best Junior Live-Action” at the 2012 Adelaide Kids Film Festival
Official Selection for 2013 Kidz Flicks, the Sydney International Festival of Films by Children
Official Selection for the 2013 Chicago International Children’s Film Festival (US)

Tidal Wave of Talent (Made in March 2012)
Official Selection for 2013 Kidz Flicks, the Sydney International Festival of Films by Children

Revenge on a Quiz Show (Made in March 2012)
Official Selection for 2013 Kidz Flicks, the Sydney International Festival of Films by Children

Broken Walls (Made in April 2012)
Official Selection for 2013 Kidz Flicks, the Sydney International Festival of Films by Children

Olympic Nightmare (Made in August 2012)
Official Selection for 2013 Kidz Flicks, the Sydney International Festival of Films by Children

Rockumentary (Made in April 2012)
Official Selection for 2013 Kidz Flicks, the Sydney International Festival of Films by Children
Official Selection for the 2013 San Diego International Kids Film Festival (US)
Official Selection for the Chicago International Children’s Film Festival

Surviving the End (Made in July 2012)
Official Selection for 2013 Kidz Flicks, the Sydney International Festival of Films by Children

The Girl The Boy The Bucket (Made in July 2012)
Official Selection for the Providence Children’s Film Festival 2014 (US)
Official Selection for NEO Arts Festival 2016 (SA)

Suspicious Yellow Liquid (Made in September 2012)
Official Selection for 2013 Kidz Flicks, the Sydney International Festival of Films by Children
Official Selection for the 2013 Little Big Shots International Film Festival

The Disappearance (Made in October 2012)
Official Selection for 2013 Kidz Flicks, the Sydney International Festival of Films by Children

Zombie Princess (Made in September 2012)
Official Selection for 2013 Kidz Flicks, the Sydney International Festival of Films by Children

2013 Awards

The Lunch Lady (Made in April 2013)
Official Selection for the 2013 San Diego International Kids Film Festival (US)
Official Selection for the 2013 Adelaide Kids Film Festival

Filmmakers’ Rap (Made in June 2013)
Official Selection for the 2013 Adelaide Kids Film Festival
Official Selection for the 2014 Making Movies Filmfeest (Belgium)

Oz Tourism Commercial (Made in April 2013)
Official Selection for the 2014 Making Movies Filmfeest (Belgium)

Come Out Festival Documentary (Made in May 2013)
Winner “Best Junior Documentary” for the 2013 Adelaide Kids Film Festival

The Grim Bricker (Made in January 2013)
Official Selection for the 2013 Adelaide Kids Film Festival

New York Robbery (Made in August 2013)
Official Selection for the 2013 Adelaide Kids Film Festival

COPZ (Made in October 2013)
Official Selection for the 2013 Adelaide Kids Film Festival
Official Selection for the Providence Children’s Film Festival 2014 (USA)
Official Selection for the NEO Arts festival 2016 (SA)

Revolution of Art (Made in July 2013)
Official Selection for the 2013 Adelaide Kids Film Festival
Official Selection for the NEO Arts festival 2016 (SA)
Official Selection for the 2013 Little Big Shots Film Festival

2014 Awards

The Wizard of Go (Made in January 2014)
Official Selection for the 2014 Adelaide Kids Film Festival

The Bite (Made in January 2014)
Official Selection for the 2014 Adelaide Kids Film Festival

The Chase  (Made in March 2014)
Winner “Best Junior Animation” for the 2014 Adelaide Kids Film Festival

The Lost Sword (Made in April 2014)
Official Selection for the 2014 Adelaide Kids Film Festival

Official Selection for the 2014 Screen It Festival (Victoria)

Epic Services (Made in May 2014)
Official Selection for the 2014 Adelaide Kids Film Festival

Home On a Saturday Night  (Made in July 2014)
Official Selection for the 2014 Adelaide Kids Film Festival

The Tale of Fishman (Made in October 2014)
Official Selection for the 2014 Adelaide Kids Film Festival

 

2015 Awards

Betrayed By A Zombie (Made in December 2014)
Official Selection for the 2015 Adelaide Kids Film Festival

Whisper  (Made in January 2015)
Official Selection for the 2015 Auburn International Festival of Children and Young Adults

Official Selection for the 2015 Cinemasport Festival (Worldwide)

Spreading Butterflies (Made in April 2015)
Official Selection for the 2015 Adelaide Kids Film Festival

Dumb Zombie Apocalypse (Made in April 2015)
Official Selection for the 2015 Adelaide Kids Film Festival

Second Chance (Made in May 2015)
Winner “Best Senior Live-Action” for the 2015 Adelaide Kids Film Festival

Spirit Disposers (Made in May 2015)
Official Selection for the 2015 Adelaide Kids Film Festival

Hiding Time (Made in July 2015)
Official Selection for the 2015 Adelaide Kids Film Festival

The Lost Children (Made in July 2015)
Official Selection for the 2015 Adelaide Kids Film Festival

2016 Awards

Addiction (Made in January 2016)
Winner Excellent Concept Award for the 2016 Cinemasport Festival (Worldwide)

The Magic Seeds (Made in January 2016)
Official Selection for the 2016 Cinemasport Festival (Worldwide)

The Adventures of Lenny: The Magical Doors (Made in January 2016)
Official Selection for the 2016 Cinemasport Festival (Worldwide)

Writer’s Block (Made in January 2016)
Official Selection NEO Arts Festival 2016 (SA)

2017 Awards

Newsfail (Made in July 2016)
WINNER Best Australian Student film at the Adelaide International Youth Film Festival 2017 (SA)

United Nations Crisis Meeting (Made in January 2017)
Official Selection Adelaide International Youth Film Festival 2017 (SA)

Contact Us Today

Thank you for getting in touch with Kids Camera Action!
Please use the form below to get in touch with us, or feel free to email us direct.
Alternatively, give us a call during office hours on 0413724755
We look forward to hearing from you.Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Sign Up to our Newsletter

112
Workshops Held

27
Festival Selections

703
New Filmmakers

My son Jeff (13yo) had a great time at the Mitcham Workshop!  So, I think you will be seeing us again!

Leeanne Moriarty

I love coming to Kids Camera Action every week.  It makes me happy that I do filming all the time

Hannah Wilkinson

There’s just nothing like this for kids my age.  The advanced workshop was amazing, I learnt so much

Paige Ford

Zac loved the movie and the course – he was very upset to finish up. Thank u for all the work. He will see you again soon

Thank you for all your help and assistance over the years with our products.
I would have no hesitation in recommending you to my clients.

The short films Sebastien has made with you at KCA this year have been an invaluable experience and so much fun. Thank you so much for everything you do for the kids! Looking forward to making many more films in the future.

121
Films Made

 

online Education
Phone: 0413724755
9 Nioka Road